You are viewing dbsk_love

dbsk_love
21 July 2011 @ 01:45 am
ok, so back to writing about this trip. i had a pretty good list of places to see during the tour so i saw pretty much all of beijing's attractions. from forbidden city to tiananmen square to great wall to even picking beijing apricots by myself to visiting bird's nest, seeing this circus show on ice and so much more. forbidden city is freaking huge, no kidding. how in the world did they built all that during the ancient ages? seriously? it's from one side to the other. i didn't realize it was that huge until i went on this tower and looked. it was amazing!!! oh and the hotel we stayed at is called novotel which is a super duper nice hotel. since we were on a guided tour, breakfast came with our lodging so everyday we would go down to the first floor and stuff ourselves on this breakfast buffet. it was delicious. from chinese food to western, it was great for me. lol. and every other day, there was this cute chef who would make omelets for you and omg, he was so cute!!!!! and he would say hi to me during the mornings when i'm still not fully awake so my response would be not quite the same. lol. for some reason, he just did it to me, idk why. 
 
 
dbsk_love
wow, i honestly can't believe i haven't wrote an entry since last fall. wow, just wow. i don't know if it's my fault or facebook, twitter, and tumblr. haha. nowadays i only go on livejournal to read fics so all i do is comment and such.
so, for this special occasion, i want to write about my vacation. if i want to be specific, it's been 4 days since my china trip. went to beijing on nanhu tour which you would know if you're from guangzhou. i also went to guilin and yangshuo with my mom's relatives as tour guides. it was pretty fun. i went and saw liu san jie which is a freaking AMAZING show!!! if you're ever in yangshuo, you need to see it! oh and rent binoculars. on the beijing tour, the other tourists that traveled with us from guangzhou were so nice!! i went with my parents so it was just the 3 of us. they're were about 26-8 people on this tour and half of them were high school graduates that finished their college entrance exams and such. major plus for me bc these kids were a year younger than me bc i graduated last year. these boys and girls were pretty nice and what was funny were the questions they asked me once they found out that i live and go to school in the states. when you sit on a bus with a group of people and you just sit for long periods of time, you just start getting comfortable and you start talking. oh and i also met a couple from canada so there were at least some people that i could still use my english on, lol. we didn't know that they were from there until we started talking. they were pretty funny.


i'm so not focused right now on blogging about my trip bc i have super junior guerilla date on a tab next to this lj tab. so i'll do it tommorow!!!i'm so sorry!!
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
dbsk_love
17 August 2010 @ 12:46 am
i really need to update this LJ. from now on, i need to do more and not just let things hang. like my tumblr and LJ. if i want to make something happen, i have to do things to make it come true. i can't just stand around waiting for miracles to happen.

in like 2 more weeks, i'll be starting college at TC!!! whooo!!!! i'm kinda excited!! i don't know if i'm going to make biomedical engineering my major. i kinda want to be a makeup artist now so i don't know. for college students, how did you decide what you wanted to major in?

i'm pretty pumped about akanishi jin's concert that's going to be in houston!!!!!
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
 
 
dbsk_love
04 February 2010 @ 12:19 am
argh, i have to finish my graduation stuff and study for bio test.
 
 
dbsk_love
04 November 2009 @ 05:31 pm

I need to do:
-my algebra homework so i don't fail the quiz tomorrow
-read the canterbury tales
-read about the patriot act
-start on scrapbook essay
-figure out what to do for Ben
-print bio. notes
-study for the skeleton test
-study vocabulary



Bolded* must do for tomorrow

Yeah tomorrow is my birthday!
 
 
Current Mood: busy
Current Music: Jolin Tsai
 
 
dbsk_love
25 October 2009 @ 10:45 pm
Damn heifersCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
dbsk_love
24 October 2009 @ 10:49 pm

down, down, we're gonna get down....Collapse )
 
 
Current Mood: lovedloved
Current Music: BEAST- Bad Girl
 
 
dbsk_love
19 October 2009 @ 11:50 pm

Back in the day when my hair was short.


Sucky ass dayCollapse )
 
 
dbsk_love
29 August 2009 @ 12:04 am
RantCollapse )
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: crappycrappy
 
 
dbsk_love
01 April 2007 @ 02:30 pm
this is sad. i don't know how to make my livejournal look pretty. and i don't know how to make it look good. the only reason why i got it was so i can read fanfics. ^_^ i'm bored. can somebody help me?
 
 
Current Mood: working